WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by Maurette Interiors CC t/a Van Eijsden and Mi Designs. Van Eijsden is hosted by Shopify. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Maurette Interiors CC. By visiting https://www.vaneijsden.co.za and http://midesigns.co.za/ (“Websites”), you are agreeing to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions

Introduction

We are committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create an account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name and Surname

  • Delivery Address

  • Email Address

  • Telephone Number

  • Mobile Number

  • Date of Birth

  • Gender

  • ID number / passport number; and

  • bank account details if a refund is requested.

    When you visit our Websites, we, alternatively our service providers may collect:

  • Your shopping device

  • Your IP address

  • Your Internet Service Provider

  • Your Domain server

  • Amount of time spent on pages

  • What pages or sections you visit on our Websites

  • The number of clicks and where you click on our Websites

  • Your search terms on our Websites

  • Other statistical data relating to our offering to you.

    What methods do we use to collect your data?

1. Direct Transactions. You may share with us some of your Identity and data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

2. Automated technologies. Our Websites make use of “cookies” to automatically collect non-personal browsing habits and click patterns and to provide you with certain

If you do not wish for your information to be collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers, which allows you to disable the cookie feature. If you do not disable the “cookie” feature, you

consent to our use of the information collected by using that cookie. 3.

How we use your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To identify you

  • To deliver the products you have purchased us;

  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support

    purposes;

  • To provide you with current and new product information (if you have opted

    in to receive marketing material);

  • To screen for potential risk and fraud

  • To inform you of new features, special offers and promotional competitions

    offered by us and our partners (if you have opted in to receive marketing

    material);

  • to improve your experience on our Websites by, inter alia, monitoring

    statistical non-personal browsing habits, and click patterns. This helps us improve our Websites and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other Personal Information.

    Our third-party service providers may use information about your visits to our Websites, mobile websites and/or mobile applications across your various devices, in order to provide content and advertisements about goods and services of interest to you across those various devices. It’s important to remember that we don’t control the privacy practices of these (or any other) third-party services. So we encourage you to read the privacy policies of these services before using our Websites. Please request identity of the third party provider.

    For example, we use Shopify to power Van Eijsden--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

features on the Websites.

Third parties service providers. We may receive analytics and advertising data about

you from third parties, as well as, public sources.

When you register as a user/customer on our Websites, we will also use your Personal Information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time if you opt in to receive this material. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating Your Personal Information

Should your personal information change, please inform us and provide us with updates to your personal information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your personal information or you can update your Personal Information anytime by accessing your account on our Websites.

Security of Your Personal Information

We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your Personal Information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information

  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for

    our record retention purposes

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    We will not share your information with any third parties other than:

  • Employees and/or third party service providers directly related to assisting you with the use of the Websites and delivery of the products you have purchased from the Websites.

  • To our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you in the event of you submitting a warranty claim regarding any Product you have purchased which requires their involvement.

  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us, but who are located internationally.

    In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose Personal Information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

    We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to

your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality, data sharing agreements and non-use obligations (save as permitted herein) in relation to your personal information.

You have the right to request the identity of all third parties who have access to your personal information.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Websites, we will maintain your Order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Limitation

We have no control over information or privacy policies of 3rd party websites hyperlinked to our Websites. These 3rd party links are being provided for your convenience and we do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for the content, nature or reliability of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website.

Your Rights

You have the right to do the following in respect of your personal data:

  • Withdraw your consent to process data at any time.

  • Object to processing of your data.

  • Access your data.

  • Verify and seek rectification of your data.

  • Restrict the processing of your data.

  • Have your personal data deleted or otherwise removed.

  • Receive your data and have it transferred to another controller.

  • Lodge a complaint.

    Please contact hi@vaneijsden.co.za or info@midesigns.co.za for assistance with the above.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to modify and change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our Websites.

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.
You have successfully subscribed!